56th LEGISLATURE
House Speaker McCall Announces Committee Assignments

Oklahoma House Media | State Capitol

20 January 2017
House Speaker Charles A. McCall today announced committee assignments for standing House committees and appropriation subcommittees of the 56th Oklahoma Legislature.

“I am very thankful that each of these members is willing to serve where they are most needed,” said McCall, R-Atoka. “There is a lot of work to do, and we have a short amount of time to do it. These members each have unique skillsets and experiences that will serve Oklahoma well on these committees, and that will help us accomplish more of the work the people sent us here to do.”

The House has reduced the number of committees by four for the 56th Legislature, which begins on February 6, 2017.

The list of House committees and committee membership are as follows:

Administrative Rules:
Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon, Chair
Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw, Vice Chair
Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa
Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
Rep. Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City

Agriculture & Rural Development:
Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol, Chair
Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener, Vice Chair
Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha
Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield
Rep. John Enns, R-Enid
Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt
Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Rep. Steven Vaughan, R-Ponca City
Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
Rep. William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
Rep. Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Hulbert
Rep. Brian Renegar, D-McAlester
Rep. Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel

Appropriations & Budget (A&B):
Rep. Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang, Chair
Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston, Vice Chair
Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw
Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha
Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Edmond
Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette
Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa
Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon
Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman
Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Scott Inman, D-Del City
Rep. Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
Rep. Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa
Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman

A&B Education Subcommittee:
Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman, Chair
Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks, Vice Chair
Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa
Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa

A&B Finance Subcommittee:
Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville, Chair
Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton, Vice Chair
Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Lawton
Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
Rep. Claudia Griffith, D-Norman
Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City

A&B General Government Subcommittee:
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Chair
Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Rep. Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita
Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa

A&B Health Subcommittee:
Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid, Chair
Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso, Vice Chair
Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
Rep. Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Claudia Griffith, D-Norman

A&B Human Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Chair
Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew, Vice Chair
Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R- Okmulgee
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa

A&B Judiciary Subcommittee:
Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Edmond, Chair
Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond, Vice Chair
Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon
Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City

A&B Natural Resources & Regulatory Services Subcommittee:
Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando, Chair
Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee, Vice Chair
Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha
Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette
Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield
Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee
Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Hulbert
Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Brian Renegar, D-McAlester

A&B Public Safety Subcommittee:
Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw, Chair
Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore, Vice Chair
Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing
Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville
Rep. John Enns, R-Enid
Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Hulbert

A&B Select Agencies Subcommittee:
Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison, Chair
Rep. Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair
Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw
Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City
Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener
Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City

A&B Transportation Subcommittee:
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant, Chair
Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee, Vice Chair
Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell
Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt
Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa

Banking, Financial Services & Pensions:
Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair
Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee
Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew
Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha
Rep. Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

Business, Commerce & Tourism:
Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Chair
Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair
Rep. Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw
Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
Rep. Claudia Griffith, D-Norman

Children, Youth & Family Services:
Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville, Chair
Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa, Vice Chair
Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. George Young, D-Oklahoma City

Common Education:
Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow, Chair
Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon, Vice Chair
Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks
Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
Rep. Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
Rep. Donnie Condit, D-Muskogee
Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. George Young, D-Oklahoma City

County & Municipal Government:
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Chair
Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane, Vice Chair
Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee
Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew
Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener
Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
Rep. Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel

Elections & Ethics:
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Chair
Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee, Vice Chair
Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville
Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman
Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
Rep. William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City

Energy & Natural Resources:
Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Chair
Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore, Vice Chair
Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee
Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol
Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks
Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Scott Inman, D-Del City
Rep. Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa
Rep. Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

General Government Oversight & Accountability:
Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee, Chair
Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow, Vice Chair
Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing
Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Edmond
Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel

Government Modernization:
Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chair
Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola, Vice Chair
Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville
Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks
Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City

Health Services & Long-Term Care:
Rep. John Enns, R-Enid, Chair
Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair
Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso
Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa
Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
Rep. George Young, D-Oklahoma City

Higher Education & Career Tech:
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs, Chair
Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair
Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa
Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew
Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman
Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
Rep. Cory Williams, D-Stillwater

Insurance:
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia, Chair
Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan, Vice Chair
Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield
Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee
Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Hulbert
Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City

Judiciary – Civil & Environmental:
Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell, Vice Chair
Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Edmond
Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee
Rep. Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
Rep. Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang
Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha
Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City

Judiciary – Criminal Justice & Corrections:
Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha, Chair
Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton, Vice Chair
Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing
Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell
Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon
Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton
Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
Rep. Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel
Rep. Cory Williams, D- Stillwater

Public Health:
Rep. Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow, Chair
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Vice Chair
Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso
Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan
Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. George Young, D-Oklahoma City

Public Safety:
Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville, Chair
Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing, Vice Chair
Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee
Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
Rep. Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
Rep. Brian Renegar, D-McAlester
Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
Rep. Cory Williams, D-Stillwater

Rules:
Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette, Chair
Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore, Vice Chair
Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
Rep. Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha

Transportation:
Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City, Chair
Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond, Vice Chair
Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette
Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
Rep. Mike Ritze, R- Broken Arrow
Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw
Rep. Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita
Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

Utilities:
Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada, Chair
Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt, Vice Chair
Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell
Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton
Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha

Veterans & Military Affairs:
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill, Chair
Rep. Josh West, R-Grove, Vice Chair
Rep. John Bennett, R-Sapulpa
Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso
Rep. John Enns, R-Enid
Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener
Rep. Claudia Griffith, D-Norman
Rep. Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita
Rep. Scott Inman, D-Del City

Wildlife:
Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield, Chair
Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee, Vice Chair
Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol
Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City
Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
Rep. Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
Rep. William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
Rep. Brian Renegar, D-McAlester

Blog Posts Filed Under Legislative Issues

Transit Group: Passenger Rail Is The Ticket

        The following article is a news release from the Oklahoma House of Representatives.  Although the Legislature is struggling to balance the state budget, mass transit rail service funding cannot afford to be cut, said tribal, city and...

read more

Governor Mary Fallin Delivers 2017 State of the State Address

56th LEGISLATURE Governor Mary Fallin Delivers 2017 State of the State Address Oklahoma Governor State of the State 6 February 2017 Governor Proposes Bold Reforms to Fix State’s Budget System; Calls for Eliminating State Sales Tax on Groceries, Corporate Income Tax...

read more

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This